LIT BALM: An Interactive Livestream Reading Series
Founded by Larissa Shmailo, Jonathan Penton, and Marc Vincenz

 

Most Saturdays at 5pm US East Coast Time

 

Join our Zoom meeting

Join us on Facebook

See our archives on YouTube

Contact Us

 

 

LIT BALM is a biweekly interactive livestream reading series brought to you by Marc Vincenz of MadHat and New American Writing (Magazine), Jonathan Penton of Unlikely Stories Mark V and Unlikely Books, and Cassandra Atherton of Westerly Magazine. Every other Saturday at 5:00 pm East Coast time expect great writing, panels, open mic, and you!

 

Upcoming Readings

Saturday, September 18: Dan Chiasson, Maureen N. McLane, Sandra Lim, and Katie Peterson with guest MC David Blair

Saturday, October 2: Hannah Sullivan, Kathleen Ossip, Julia Story and Peter Campion with guest MC David Blair

Saturday, October 9: Full-Length Open Mic in Memory of Paul E. Sexton III

Saturday, October 16: The Poetry on the Move Festival spotlights Canberra: Kimberly Williams, Jen Webb, Paul Munden, Shane Strange, Gemma Nethercote-Way and Paul Hetherington

Saturday, October 23: Mervyn Taylor, Sara Cahill Marron, Jennifer Rathbun, and Indran Amirthanayagam

Saturday, October 30: Halloween Party with Horror Poetry emceed by FJ Bergmann

Saturday, November 6: Major Jackson, Didi Jackson, DA Powell and Sam Witt

 

Previous Readings and Panels

April 4, 2020: Founders' Reading: Marc Vincenz, Larissa Shmailo, and Jonathan Penton

April 11: John Warner Smith and Celestine Woo

April 18: Indran Amirthanayagam and Carol Frost

April 25: Annie Finch and Hari Alluri

May 2: Donald Revell, Joseph Lease, & David Blair

May 9: Norman Finkelstein, Terese Svoboda, and Kristina Andersson Bicher

May 16: The New Orleans Poetry Festival: Bill Lavender and Megan Burns

May 23: Amy King, Kevin Gallagher, and Joanna Solfrian

May 30: Founders’ Reading: Jonathan Penton, Larissa Shmailo, and Marc Vincenz with special guests Paul Hoover, Maria Baranda, and Alexandria Peary

June 6: Looking Back on the Future of Poetry: Robert Archambeau, Mark Scroggins and Sally Connolly

June 13: Richard Jeffrey Newman, Patricia Spears Jones, and Dean Kostos

June 20: Aidan Rooney, Eddy Toussaint Tontongi, Mary O'Donoghue and Daniel Tobin

June 27: Nicole Cooley, Vincent A. Cellucci, Christopher Shipman and Maura Way

July 4: Founders Reading: Jonathan Penton, Larissa Shmailo, and Marc Vincenz with special guests Jerome Sala, Elaine Equi and John Yau

July 11: The Russian Panel: Irina Mashinski, Philip Nikolayev, Alexander Skidan, and Matvei Yankelevich

July 18: Fiction Night: Maurice Carlos Ruffin, Daniel A. Olivas, and Michael C. Keith

July 25: The Lower East Side Poets: Ron Kolm, Thad Rutkowski, and Jeffrey Wright

August 1: CA Conrad, Anna Halberstadt, Tara Campbell and Bill Yarrow

August 8: Emerging Poets: Karina van Berkum, Noah Burton, Lisa Rosinsky and D. Eric Parkison

August 15: The Gaudy Boy Showcase: Lawrence Lacambra Ypil, Jenifer Sang Eun Park and Paula Mendoza

August 22: Australian Poets: Cassandra Atherton, John Kinsella, Shastra Deo, and Judith Crispin

August 29: Founders’ Reading: Marc Vincenz, Larissa Shmailo, and Jonathan Penton with special guests Quincy Troupe and Keith Flynn

September 5: Rae Armantrout, Wang Ping, Lee Ann Brown, and Rion Amilcar Scott

September 12: Translation Panel: John Taylor, Elizabeth T. Gray, Jr., Alexander Dickow, and Lea Graham

September 19: Open Mic in conjunction with 100 Thousand Poets for Change

September 26: Janet Hamill, Maureen Owen, Mark Statman and Bob Holman

October 3: The Epic Rites Showcase: William Taylor Jr., Wolfgang Carstens, Julie Valin, and Todd Cirillo

October 10, Week One of the Lit Balm ZOOMATHON: Guest Moderator Tara Campbell and readers Charles Bernstein, Wendy Taylor Carlisle, Andrei Codrescu, Alison Hedge Coke, Martha Collins, Annie Finch, Joanna Fuhrman, Christopher Gonzalez, Erica Jong, Mark Pawlak, Lloyd Schwartz, John Skoyles, Timothy Steele, Terence Winch, and Damon Young!

October 17, Week Two of the Lit Balm ZOOMATHON: Guest Moderator Indran Amirthanayagam and readers John Wall Barger, David Blair, Hugo Burnham, Stephanie Burt, Jiwon Choi, Peter Cooley, Stuart Dischell, Camille Dungy, Martin Espada, Luis Francia, Nick Hakim, Jack Hirschman, Dorothea Lasky, Sara Cahill Marron, Roy Nathanson, David Rivard, Maurya Simon, and Baron Wormser!

October 24, Week Three of the Lit Balm ZOOMATHON: Guest Moderator Patricia Spears Jones and readers Kazim Ali, Margo Berdeshevsky, Chard deNiord, Mark Doty, Cornelius Eady, Carolyn Forché, Rachel Hadas, Kimiko Hahn, Tim Z. Hernandez, Denize Lauture, Dick Lourie, Jamie Manrique, Paul Muldoon, Naomi Shihab Nye, Jennifer Rathbun, Elaine Sexton, Mervyn Taylor, Anne Waldman, Chavisa Woods, and Sandy Yannone!

October 31: The Halloween Party: Patricia Carragon, Michael Anania, Big Mike, and Robert Archambeau with his daughter Lila

November 7: Mark DuCharme, Allison Joseph, Richard Peabody, Maxine Chernoff, and Kelli Stevens Kane

November 14: Steven Cramer, Joyce Peseroff, Gail Mazur, and Enzo Surin

November 21: Pierre Joris and Nicole Peyrafitte

Sunday, November 22, 5pm US East Coast Time: A Special Episode in conjunction with Arts and Letters journal: "The Literary Bohemian," poems and conversation with Robert Archambeau, Amish Trivedi, Penelope Rosemont and Michael Gregory Stephens

November 28: Daphne Gottlieb, Dawad Philip, Laura Mullen, and Mark Spitzer

December 5: Anthony Madrid, Dara Wier, Johannes Göransson and Timothy Liu

December 12: Anne Elezabeth Pluto, Pui Ying Wong, Tim Suermondt, and Gloria Mindock with guest MC Karina van Berkum

December 19: Stephen Dunn, Maurya Simon, Susana H. Case, and Margo Taft Stever with guest MC Indran Amirthanayagam

December 26: Founders’ Reading: Marc Vincenz, Jonathan Penton, Cassandra Atherton and Larissa Shamilo with special guests Grace Cavalieri, Joshua Corey and Kayla Rodney

January 2, 2021: New Year's Party with Lloyd Schwartz, Kristina Marie Darling, Rick Lupert, Jessica Wilkinson, and Willis Gordon

January 16: Little Mr. Prose Poems: A Russell Edson Tribute, with Readings of Letters and Prose Poems, featuring Nin Andrews, Denise Duhamel, Chard deNiord, Maxine Chernoff, Gian Lombardo, Jeff Friedman, Mary Koncel, Peter Johnson, and Cassandra Atherton

January 30: New Zealand Poets: Iain Britton, Lisa Samuels, and Jen Crawford

February 13: Barrelhouse Magazine showcase: Meghan Pipe, E.J. Schwartz, Jose Hernandez Diaz, Naomi Ayala, and John Mark Brown with guest MC Tara Campbell

February 20: MadHat Press New Writers showcase: Kimberly L. Becker, Roy Nathanson, MG Stephens, Joshua Corey, John Warner Smith, Joanna Solfrian, and DeWitt Henry

February 27: Michael T. Young, Nandini Bhattacharya, Jeannine Ouellette, Carrie Farley, and Mitchell L. H. Douglas with guest MC Rodney A. Brown

March 13: Rooms and Spaces: Holly Iglesias, Rodger Kamenetz, Paul Hetherington, and Jane Monson

March 27: Lyn Hejinian, Jeff Friedman, Nin Andrews, and Dzvinia Orlowsky

Sunday, March 28: The Poets of the New Orleans Poetry Festival: Kataalyst Alcindor, Jessica Kinnison, Izzy Oneiric, and Amanda Emily Smith

April 10: In cooperation with the New Orleans Poetry Festival: Singapore-Connected Authors: Rachel Blau DuPlessis, Marylyn Tan, George Szirtes, and Ranjit Hoskote with guest MC Alvin Pang

April 17: In cooperation with the New Orleans Poetry Festival: Dominican Poets: Rhina P. Espaillat, Jose Enrique Delmonte, Soledad Alvarez, and Juan Matos with guest MC Susan Dickey

April 24: In cooperation with the New Orleans Poetry Festival: The Magic Show: Dorianne Laux, Andrew Joron, Bruce Bond, Hank Lazer, and Ruth Lepson

May 8: Matthew Zapruder, Vahni Capildeo, Andre Bagoo, and Timothy Gager

May 15: The Writing Resilience Showcase: Ann Bogle, Lydia Cortes, Paula Curci, Sandra Kleven, and Meg Tuite

May 22: Mags Webster, Jennifer Barber, Sharmistha Mohanty, and Joel Chace

June 5 at 7pm Eastern: The Ecopoetics reading: Gary Snyder, Wang Ping, John Kinsella, Allison Adelle Hedge Coke, and Tracy Ryan

June 19: Diane K. Martin, Helen Ivory, Alyson Miller, and Fred Marchant

June 26: The Launch of New American Writing 39: Paul Hoover, Elizabeth Robinson, Wang Ping, Huang Fan, Mark Statman, Efrain Velasco Sosa, David Blair, and Karla Kelsey

July 10: Timothy Donnelly, Valzhyna Mort, Danielle Blau, and Chase Twichell

July 17: Founders’ Reading with Special Guests Martin Figura, Jane Clarke, and t thilleman

Saturday, July 31: The Surrealist Extravaganza part 1: Dean Young, Anatoly Kudryavitsky, Clayre Benzadon, Dominique Hecq, dan raphael, and George Kalamaras with a panel by Andrew Joron, Penelope Rosemont, Dean Young, and the Jeffrey Cyphers Wright Surrealist Puppet Show

Sunday, August 1: The Surrealist Extravaganza part 2: Will Alexander, Penelope Rosemont, Charles Kell, Tony Bailie, Oz Hardwick, Eugen Bacon, and Ruby Truitt’s Surrealist Multimedia Show

Saturday, August 7: The Surrealist Extravaganza part 3: Charles Alexander, Luke Beesley, Andrew Joron, Maxine Chernoff, Jeffrey Cyphers Wright, Stuart Ross, FJ Bergmann, Linda Black, and Dahlia Fatale’s Contortionist Show

Sunday, August 8: The Surrealist Extravaganza part 4: Andrew Joron, Charles Bernstein, Robert Archambeau, Carrie Etter, Paul Hoover, Sam Truitt, Michael Ruby, Nikki Javicilo, Ciaran O'Driscoll, and Pierre Joris and Nicole Peyrafitte

Saturday, August 14: The Women of Hanging Loose Press: Jiwon Choi, Keri Smith, Caroline Hagood, and Joanna Fuhrman

Saturday, August 28: The Pirates of Poetry: Michael Rothenberg, Adeena Karasick, Dylan Krieger, Davis Schneiderman, and bart plantenga

Saturday, September 4: Linda Pastan, Rose Solari, Jeanne Nordhaus, and Karren Alenier

Saturday, September 11: DeWitt Henry, Bob Heman, Cindy Hochman, Ralph Culver, and Jon Wesick